?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 January 2008 @ 10:34 am
Bobbling  
So, news is cautiously good on my mom-in-law. They kept her overnight, and her blood pressure did start to come up last night. Apparently their biggest concern was that yesterday, after starting antibiotics, her kidney infection was worse than the day before, before starting them. So they gave her a super-antibiotic shot last night, and will run blood tests this morning to find out if it worked. *fingers crossed* Best possible scenario: it worked, they prescribe more in the form of pills, and send her home today. We should know in a couple of hours.

I other good news, I finished all the bobbles! YAY! A couple will not go out in the mail until tomorrow or possibly Thursday, largely because I seem to have run out of boxes to pack them in, and they are fragile things that need shipping protection, which I will now have to hunt up in the proper size. But all of the bobbles are finished, and I am very pleased.

I've also got a shipment of new stones coming in, which I'm eager to use. Sure, some are earmarked for specific pieces I have in mind, but I'm also thinking of doing another bobble round, if people would be interested. As much as I love buying new stones/making new things, I can't possibly wear everything I make, and making things specifically to sell hasn't been super successful yet. Bobbles help me use new stuff, make it for other people (which I LOVE) and also covers some of the materials/my time involved. And they take me in creative directions I would never have thought of without you guys! A sampling of some of the new loot:



New + current brings gemstones at my disposal up to:

amethyst
apetite
peridot
iolite
garnet
ruby
sapphire
sunstone
kyanite
labradorite
chalcedony
tourmaline
rainbow moonstone
aquamarine
lemon quartz
+ anything else that catches my eye between now and then

New order won't be in for about two weeks, but I figured I'd go ahead and test the waters now as far as bobbles go. I'm also thinking of removing the cap on them. I've been pretty strict on the $10-$35 limit, but with all these pretties at my disposal, I'm thinking if someone wants earrings made with expensive, hard to find gems instead of the easier to get my hands on stuff...maybe I should let them. Minimums would still apply, so nothing less than $10, but if someone wants a $50+ bobble, I'm throwing open the gates, so to speak.

Of course, the more expensive may take me slightly longer to do, as the bobble might end up being more complicated. (This has no bearing on the previous five month wait the last bobble round people had to wait. I take complete blame for that. Hence the bobbles sent out um, generally exceeded the $ amount people requested. I felt it was the least I could do.)

ANYWAY, are people still interested in doing bobbles?

For those new to this journal, 'bobbles' are pieces of jewelry handmade/designed by me. You, as the recipient, give me a $ amount and prompt to work with, and in a few weeks you receive whatever your prompt inspired me to make in the mail. It can be vague (ex: "winter snowberries") or more specific (ex: "earrings, long, black and white and red all over"). Sometimes people will give me a prompt and a choice (bracelet or earrings, etc). You can find past examples here, and in yesterday's posts.

Open to anyone on the planet, wherever you live. Price of shipping will be deducted from your bobble $ amount, so international bobble recipients might keep that in mind. (US shipping is generally under $2, but international is often $5-6, or has been so far.) For those new, I take pride in making the best jewelry I possibly can - even a $10 bobble will use the best materials, no plated metals here. I use argentium silver (like sterling, but doesn't tarnish - ever!) and gold-fill exclusively, and stones hand picked by me.

As with previous bobble rounds, I'm going to limit the participants to 8. That seems to be a good number.

Also, I promise to be more timely this time around. Barring unforeseen medical issues (hopefully we got all those out of the way in 2007.)
Tags:
 
 
 
-: brightpeartreealley on January 8th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
I would be interested in another Bobble round (I have a necklace/earring set that I'd love to have you make... hahaha.)

rhienellethrhienelleth on January 8th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, a set! That sounds like you have something fairly specific in mind?
-: Playfulpeartreealley on January 8th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking that maybe I should request a commission instead? Haha.
rhienellethrhienelleth on January 8th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
Hmm, possibly so. A commission would give you more creative control than a bobble prompt. :) Go ahead and e-mail me what you had in mind, suliabryon at gmail dot com.

xlanaxlana on January 8th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
sign me up for another bobble. hmm, maybe for wing1. she's turning 13 on 24 feb. she's a gothling and loves anime/manga, is tall and willowy and goofy and heartbreakingly beautiful. (not just a mom's opinion)

*scampers off to pay for this bobble and the previous one*
rhienellethrhienelleth on January 8th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, so something goth-y for her.
"Connoisseurs of Difficulty"kistha on January 8th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
Glad things are looking better for Mom-in-law, keep us updated.

While I am tempted (dangerously tempted) to bobble...I'm just not sure I should.....

Aw, hell.

So prompt: Black, red, fire, puzzle. You pick the type and I'll be good and stick at 35$
byzantium_lotusbyzantium_lotus on January 9th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
LOL. I am not laughing at you.

:)
a 1930s screwball comedy with robotschaneen on January 9th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Another bobble round, yay! Sign me up, definitely. I really wanted to sign up last time but had no cash to spare whatsoever. Can I reserve my space and come back to you with a prompt/price in the next day or so?
rhienellethrhienelleth on January 9th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
Absolutely! *reserved*
a 1930s screwball comedy with robotschaneen on January 24th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
So, after much thought (and seeing all of the lovely stuff you've just posted), I think I'd be interested in something shiny with those beautiful rubies you have, if you've got some to spare. Ruby is my birthstone, and a definite favorite. I'd prefer silver, rather than gold, since most of what I wear is silver, and I like to match my metals. As for a prompt, I'll go with 'fire and ice'.

Let's say $35.
rhienellethrhienelleth on January 24th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
Oooooh...fire and ice - I like it! Any preference on earrings, pendant, bracelet, etc? Or am I free to choose?
a 1930s screwball comedy with robotschaneen on January 25th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
Anything works for me, I'm totally flexible. :) I will say, though, that I don't wear bracelets as much as necklaces/pendants, earrings, or rings.