?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2008 @ 09:36 am
SPN  
Though we're taking off for that cozy cabin this afternoon, I'll likely be checking in occasionally, as the cabin has wireless. :)

My wrist almost feels normal this morning, so more writing and jewelry making to commence again soon.

SPN last night was fantastic -

~ I love how Sam no longer needs to read anything to perform an exorcism. He knows it by heart, and can rattle off the Latin with unnerving conviction whenever he needs to. Maybe this has come up some other recent time, but since I'm re-watching S1 &2 right now, it struck me last night in particular.

~ Dean's complete boggle that an attractive young woman in her twenties could still be virginal was so Dean. I'm sorta surprised he didn't offer to cure her problem in one of the many offices as an option to stop Ruby from sacrificing her. :-)

~ Oh, show. How dare you band this group of people together - including the at times annoying, but also useful and great potential ally Agent Hendrickson - have them survive this horrific thing by being brave and fighting something they didn't know existed until an hour ago, and then, after they're all triumphant and happy and we like them - you kill them all. I don't know why I'm surprised.

~ I don't think Bela stole the colt to sell it. I get the feeling, somehow, that she means to use it for something personal, whether it be for herself or a loved one or something, I don't know. It's just how she worded things in her conversation with Dean. Turning the boys over the the FBI was a step too far, though, IMO. Uncalled for, Bela, and I don't think Dean will forget it any time soon. That tension and game you guys play is starting to turn mean and serious. I'm seeing less UST and more I-hate-her-guts in the future.

~ How does Ruby keep tabs on the boys, exactly? She must have some way of tracking them and knowing when they're in trouble, and where, and if she can do it, wouldn't all the other demons be able to as well? Hmm.

~ How the hell are they going to wrap this up in the rumored 4-6 episodes we have possibly coming now that the strike is done? Will this carry over into next season?
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
"Connoisseurs of Difficulty"kistha on February 22nd, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
Was v. good, I too noticed that exorcism is getting easier and easier. :)

Yeah, my comment on Bella was "Well, so much for angry sex. Now he's just going to shoot you."

I do wonder about Ruby - a lot, about a lot of things.

And what is it about creepy little girls lately!
Waterdancerageofaquarius on February 22nd, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
I also loved it. I'm so so interested in this new Big Bad. She has WHITE! EYES! Dude, that is just so more bad ass than YED. SPN did excellent in the ratings too. Woo.