?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 June 2008 @ 02:12 pm
Fic Meme  
Oh! This must be meme day:

Gakked from ladybug218:

Comment with a sentence from one of my fanfictions. Without looking, I have to try and guess which fic of mine the sentence is from. If I fail, the challenger wins a drabble request. Post this in your own journal and let me challenge you!

Holy crap, I think I'm setting myself up here. Some of my older fic, I haven't glanced at in years. You can find my Alias fic here, and everything else is in my memories under "Fic". Including drabbles and the like. *facepalm* I have a feeling this is going to be tougher than I originally anticipated. I am not the most prolific fic author, being too often distracted with my own writing, but it has accumulated over the years.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: workingworking
 
 
 
gabriella: chi//gambits_roguegabby_silang on June 6th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
Ooh! I like this one! Okay to me, this is really obvious. But here you go: Feathers and blood stains clung to his back, vestiges of his roll across the bed.
rhienelleth: sark dark - weareromanticsrhienelleth on June 6th, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, well that line isn't really fair - I think it's one of the few out of all my fics that has stayed with me, the blood and feathers in that hotel room in Rome. Illusions.

But you couldn't have known out of everything, I'd memorize that image. So feel free to have another go, if you'd like. :D
gabriella: chlo-chlo!//toastandteagabby_silang on June 6th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
All this time later, that's still the first thing I think of when I think of your writing.

And damn! I shake my fist at you! And now I must stump you! Must!

His hair was tousled and his shirt wrinkled from sleep, but his eyes were bright and alert when he glanced up at her briefly.
rhienellethrhienelleth on June 6th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
OMG! Um...crap. I can almost think of it. It's weird - I know those words, but I have no idea where they came from, even though it feels like it's on the tip of my brain. That could be any of them.

Okay, reading it fifty times is not helping me place it. I give.

Looks like I owe you a drabble! What would you like? (It can be anything I am currently into, whether I've ever written anything for it, or not, or any of the fandoms I have written for previously.)

Fandom, character(s), with or without a prompt to go with.

Um...and which fic was that line from???
gabriella: the man who shot//newslang_iconsgabby_silang on June 6th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Muahaha! It was from your Firefly fic, the Mal/Inara. Now are you smacking your hand to your forehead? Don't smack too hard. I was determined to find a vague line.

Ummm! Ah, heck, who am I kidding, I wish you to drabble for me some Iron Man fic, Pepper Potts, taking a moment for herself.
rhienelleth: ironman look uprhienelleth on June 6th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
*clears throat* Okay, but I should warn you I totally suck at drabbles. I'll be lucky if it stays under 1000 words. Hell, I'll be lucky if it stays PG.

I know, how could I take that beautifully simple prompt and make it complicated? *sigh* I, um, thought I'd be posting it here in comments, this afternoon. Now, looking at what I have, I'm not sure it'll be done before I leave work in about forty minutes, or short enough for comments. We shall see.
gabriella: miss potts//lidigabby_silang on June 6th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
...how can you possibly say that to me like it's a bad thing? Why do you think I participated in the first place? ;)
rhienellethrhienelleth on June 6th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
LOL - I will let you know when it's posted, either later tonight or tomorrow.
rhienellethrhienelleth on June 8th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
'Drabble' posted. :)
eretria: hmmmeretria on June 7th, 2008 07:51 am (UTC)
I would love to see if you can find out where this line is from:

"He couldn’t think of anything appropriate to say, so he didn’t say anything at all."
rhienellethrhienelleth on June 7th, 2008 08:18 am (UTC)
Oh, man - you guys with these lines! Um...

Um...crap, I can almost think of it. Okay, okay, male POV, I don't do that all the time...damn, maybe I do.

It's Sark, right? Maybe Revelations?
eretria: nebulaeretria on June 7th, 2008 08:23 am (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeeeeeh. You owe me a drabble. ;o)

No, it's Tyr from "And all the Stars Asunder".
Which made me fall in love with it over and over again, while the show continued to get worse. BUt this fic, and the Beka/Tyr ... of, Rhien, you had no idea how much glee there was when I saw you had written this pairing.
rhienellethrhienelleth on June 7th, 2008 08:27 am (UTC)
I loved that pairing. And then the show got rid of Tyr and went to complete shit. *sniff*

I am still amazed at just how wrong I was.
eretriaeretria on June 7th, 2008 08:36 am (UTC)
Heck, if you feel nostalgic, I wouldn't be opposed to a drabble featuring those two, either. Choose whatever is most fun for you.
(And, yes, the show. Gotta say that Dylan always bothered me, but the show turned so ... cartoon-ish in a bad way, and so "let's beat our chests and righteously chase the bad guys and make heroic postures while doing so" that its almost painful to watch episodes sometimes.
rhienellethrhienelleth on June 7th, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
Oh, oh! No, its An Exercise in Control, when Sydney enters the room for dinner!

Crap, do second guesses count? This game needs more rules, LOL.
eretria: Shep grineretria on June 7th, 2008 08:24 am (UTC)
When you guess wrong a second time, does that mean I get two drabbles? ;o)
rhienellethrhienelleth on June 7th, 2008 08:26 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP! Wow, that was so not even on the radar.

Oh, man was I ever wrong.

LOL - maybe I do owe you two now! Go ahead and hit me.

And which chapter of ATSA is that from? Wow, it's been ages since I read that fic...
eretria: hmmmeretria on June 7th, 2008 08:32 am (UTC)
I think it's chapter five, when their heated sparring session comes to an end. (The UST! Mmmh.)

No, no, one will be enough. And even that I'll have to think about a little first.
I think it would be great to either see a meeting between Sydney and Sark a couple of years down the line from where the show ended (even though I didn't even see the last season), just to see how a couple of years have changed their attitudes. Or if they changed at all.

And, if not Alias, then ... Something post S4's "Trio" in which Sam and Keller meet for a drink to talk about the men of Atlantis.
rhienellethrhienelleth on June 7th, 2008 08:35 am (UTC)
LOL - are you sure you don't want two? Because it kind of sounds like you do. ;)

Either way, if you want one of these, both of these, or something else, when you've finalized your request, just let me know. You certainly earned it! :o)
eretriaeretria on June 7th, 2008 08:48 am (UTC)
Seriously, one will be more than fine. I just like to throw out things because I've had requests with which I could do nothing whatsoever, so ... just choose which one you like best.