?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 April 2009 @ 09:57 am
Facebook  
OMG, what was I thinking?? I finally joined facebook, and I've already been found by like a million people I went to high school with!

*panics*

This is why I avoided this for so long when everyone else was jumping all over it.

It's okay. I'll just keep my LJ and Facebook separate. I mean, some of those people it will be really cool to talk to again. But for those of you I friended through my e-mail contacts (and anyone else who wants to friend me over there), I will probably not be talking about fandom, or anything else I got a livejournal to yammer on about anonymously.

OMG, this is nervewracking. What if they find my pr0n fic???

*headdesk* Ok, Rhien, you're being ridiculous. When you're published, they'll be able to buy your books and read your smut anytime they want. Get over it!
 
 
Current Mood: distresseddistressed
 
 
 
jennemjennem on April 28th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
[pats]

Its okay. I have over 450+ "friends" on facebook, and at any given time it makes me want to break out into hives. :D

Its pretty easy to keep the two separated. At least, IMO. Only my very close fannish friends have access to my facebook, etc.
Miss Crankypants: Being Human Mitchell and George Facesaka_paloma on April 28th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
I finally joined facebook, and I've already been found by like a million people I went to high school with!

*panics*


*nods* Uh huh. Exactly. I will NEVER join.
aliasrlmaliasrlm on April 29th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC)
There are all kinds of settings you can apply so those high school friends (who are really more curious than anything else; I have a ton of them that came out of the woodwork lately) don't see certain aspects of what you post, status updates, photos, etc. :)
aliasrlmaliasrlm on April 29th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
Oops, forgot to say you should friend me on there when you get a chance. A bunch of us from old-skool Alias fandom - Steph, Amy, Amanda, etc - are on there!
a joyful girl getting loudperi_peteia on April 29th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
I finally joined facebook, and I've already been found by like a million people I went to high school with!

Yep. That's pretty much exactly what happens.
Eleni Angeleleniangel on April 29th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
I filter my non-fandom friends to a limited profile, so they can't see half of the things I post.
Gwynna Stargwynnastar on April 29th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
Don't feel bad, I feel about the same as you...

I only joined Facebook so I could be in a group about a particular British actor. My first name is the only thing showing to the public. I purposely did this to avoid junior/high school people. Yah, I had a rough time in school... =(

That doesn't mean I don't have any school friends I still keep in contact with. They know my email address and chat name so we can catch up with one another.
Dragonsinger: Angela/Hodgins smile - vesisadedragonsinger on April 29th, 2009 02:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm keeping my LJ apart from my Facebook. I have work people on my facebook, and I think the fannish stuff would freak them out.:)