?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 June 2009 @ 02:40 pm
Addendum  
Also, I've been feeling pretty crappy since we left Vegas. Tired. A little nauseous. Lots of vertigo and dizziness. Ugh. NO T FUN.

Could this be my body re-acclimating to normal oxygen levels? (The casinos pump it into the air to keep everyone awake and perky, and therefore willing to stay up and plug more money into gambling.)

I am seriously feeling like complete crap. either I've caught a bug, or something else is going on.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: sicksick
 
 
 
jomadgejomadge on June 18th, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
Actually, it's just a myth that casinos pump in oxygen.

http://www.snopes.com/luck/casino.asp

rhienellethrhienelleth on June 18th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
Interesting! Which also means, nope, it's not that. :)
lizardbeth: C Bale - with botslizardbeth_j on June 19th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
Since I've gotten sick in or after Vegas each time I've been there (once was food poisoning at Mandalay Bay, that was exciting to spend two days in my room) I'd bet you caught something. :( But at least you had fun before that!