?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2009 @ 09:36 am
How you know you're entirely too invested in a game:  
~ You restarted after over twenty hours of play, because you found out you missed out on a major NPC, and even though you can totally complete all the quests without the dog, you want to know how he contributes to the overall party in NPC interactions.

(Note: it was totally worth it, just for the Morrigan half-eaten-rabbit-in-her-unmentionables accusation. Also, it was fun after knowing more about the game to pick my character "origin" more carefully.)

~ Playing for more than seven hours in a day has got to be some sort of warning sign, I'm sure. (I needed to get caught back up on my 26+ hours of storyline!)

~ When you're not playing the game, you're obsessively hanging out at the forums, hoping to catch postings of conversational bits you haven't/won't experience in game because of your party configuration choices.

~ You make a mistake and try to steal from the wrong person, failing; forty minutes later, this person accuses you of attempted theft and you realize your reputation with this particular group of people is totally shot. This bothers you enough that you go back and reload a save game from more than an hour ago, even though the loss of reputation will have no significant impact on A) your ability to complete any of the quests, or B) your own party's opinion of you.

(*sigh* I was just trying out the stupid skill; I'd been playing a rogue for over fifteen hours, and realized I hadn't even tried to pick a single pocket. Ooops.)

~ You are entirely too invested in the romantic dialogue between your PC and the assassin you've been flirting with. When unexpected, major cutscenes come up with too many dialogue choices, you agonize over every choice, and hope you won't lose any favor with him in the process, all while trying to decide if Kallian, your city elf PC, is finally over her tragic past enough that there's room for romance in her heart, beside the ever present thirst to avenge her family and people for centuries of pain, rape, and oppression.

~ You've played the game so much, when you sleep you dream about running around searching boxes and locked chests, and defeating darkspawn in combat, then looting their fallen corpses.

~ You are considering writing fanfic. (Shut up. The writing is good enough to suck you in completely, but limited by the actuality of being, you know, a game, instead of a book.)

And the number one way to know you're too invested:

~ When your husband's xbox has a critical hardware failure, and he reclaims "yours", ie, the "back up xbox" so he can keep playing Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (to be fair, until DA:O came out, I hardly ever used it), you decide to round up the old gamecube and every game or accessory you ever purchased for it, take it in to Game Stop and thrust two boxes of Stuff onto the beleagured employee who happened to ask to help you, all so you can use the trade credit (nearly $100 worth, as it turns out) to get your own xbox, and keep playing the game for the 3-4 weeks that MS will take to repair what will now be "the back up xbox".

Check. Entirely too invested, yep, that's me.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
-peartreealley on November 16th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
...

Yeah, I've never been that invested in a game *hides her MMO* *hides her D&D games*
rhienellethrhienelleth on November 16th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
Good to know I'm not alone! :D
-peartreealley on November 16th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
Certainly not alone at all :)

*goes back to writing gamefic*
I joined the Rebel Alliance ironically: starkiller hotter anakin - by arbiterinmorwen_peredhil on November 17th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
We've just ordered this for our PS3.

Also, there's nothing wrong with writing game fanfic! (Mine's based on novelization canon, not just the game itself, but still.)
rhienellethrhienelleth on November 17th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
I'll be interested in your thoughts/reactions to it!

Hmm, novelization of the Force Unleashed? Trying to remember if the husband read that, or no. I may have to check his SW shelf. :D

But mostly, I just want to read your fanfic epic. :)
I joined the Rebel Alliance ironically: starkiller hotter anakin - by arbiterinmorwen_peredhil on November 17th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
Unfortunately, Sean Williams wrote the TFU novelization. His writing is workmanlike at best. It starts out really excessively game-levelly — like he wasn't even trying — but gets somewhat better later. There's lots of Juno POV, which I did like. I still think I and several people on my flist could have done a better job with the material.

I only wish Matthew Stover had written it, considering what a great job he did with the ROTS novelization, Shatterpoint, and Traitor. He writes the dark stuff so well, and TFU's plenty dark.

Book one of my fanfic epic is currently 32,000 words of shitty first draft, not safe for anyone's consumption yet. Someday, I hope. :D
Violetvioletinstincts on November 17th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Go ahead, be invested. I got like that with Lara Croft. There is a game I am playing now. I dropped my hubby at work and played. He came home walking back and forth wanting to play Call of Duty, and I just made sure not to make direct eye contact! LOL!

Our X-box broke, and my brother brought his over for a week till our new black one came in the mail. When we fix the white one, it will be our back up.

I am invested in SGU about the same way you are in your game. It is fun. Run with it!